2015 Preakness  Stakes
2015 Preakness Stakes - Pimlico Race Course | Baltimore - May 16, 2015
 
Preakness 2015

Preakness

Trainers

Preakness History | The origins of "Preakness" | Woodlawn Vase | Weather Vane | Black-eyed Susan | Alibi Breakfast | Preakness Winners | Preakness Starters | Preakness Owners | Preakness Breeders | Preakness Trainers | Preakness Jockeys | Triple Crown Winners | Afleet Alex

Fastest Preakness Times | Fillies in Preakness | Winter Prep Training | Sires of Preakness Winners | Post Position #6 | Close but no cigar- Near Misses | Favorites



The following is a list of trainers who have saddled Preakness starters since 1909.

D. Wayne Lukas leads the list with 30 starters, all since 1980. Max Hirsch (19), Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons (18), James Rowe (14) and Nick Zito (13) are also in
double digits.

A

Abel, A.J.
1944 Gramps Image 4th
Adams, Robert L.
1974 Jolly Johu 4th
Adams, John H.
1977 J. O. Tobin 5th
Adams, W.E. (Smiley)
1977 Run Dusty Run 3rd
1975 Master Derby 1st
Adwell, Paul T.
1976 Elocutionist 1st
Albert, Linda
2004 Water Cannon 10th
Alberts, Nancy
2002 Magic Weisner 2nd
Alexandra, A.E.
1947 Cornish Knight 9th
Alexander, Frank A.
1993 Cherokee Run 2nd
Allen, A. Ferris III
1986 Miracle Wood 5th
Allen, Harold A. (Hank)
1989 Northern Wolf 8th
1985 Sparrowvon 8th
Alonso, Enrique
1996 Tour's Big Red 10th
Alter, Happy
1987 No More Flowers 8th
Amoss, Thomas
1998 Hot Wells 4th
Aquillino, Joseph
1999 Badge 3rd
Arcodia, Antonio
1978 Noon Time Spender 4th
Arias, Juan
1972 Hassi's Image 7th
1971 Canonero II 1st
Arvin, George
1929 Folking 6th
1927 Candy Hog 8th
1927 Crystal Domino 11th
Asmussen, Steven
2002 Easyfromthegitgo 5th
2000 Snuck In 5th
Attfield, Roger
1995 Talkin Man 6th
1992 Alydeed 2nd
Azpurua, Leo
1977 Sir Sir 6th

B

Baffert, Bob
2003 Senor Swinger 5th
2002 War Emblem 1st
2001 Point Given 1st
2001 Congaree 3rd
2000 Captain Steve 4th
1999 Excellent Meeting (DNF)
1998 Real Quiet 1st
1997 Silver Charm 1st
1996 Cavonnier 4th
Bailes, W. Meredith (Mert)
1990 J.R.'s Horizon 9th
Battles, Oran
1974 Silver Florin 10th
Ballenger, Glenn
1977 Counter Punch 8th
Bardaro, A.J. (Tony)
1974 Buck's Bid DNF
Barrera, Albert S.
1978 Track Reward 7th
Barrera, Larry S.
1981 A Run 10th
1981 Flying Nashua 12th
Barrera, Lazaro S. (Laz)
1990 Mister Frisky 3rd
1983 Paris Prince 12th
1978 Affirmed 1st
1976 Bold Forbes 3d
1976 Life's Hope 6th
Barrera, Luis
1979 Screen King 3d
Barry, Tom
1962 Vimy Ridge 4th
1960 Celtic Ash 3rd
Bateman, W.
1925 Edisto 7th
Bauer, Julius
1930 Crack Brigade 2nd
Baxter, L.H.
1918 (lst Div.) Orestes 5th
Beall, Robert L.
1968 Martins Jig 8th
Beauchamp, G.
1917 Al. M. Dick. 2nd
Bedwell, H. Guy (Hard Guy)
1938 Sun Egret 5th
1928 Typhoon 7th
1920 King Thrush 4th
1919 Sir Barton 1st
1919 Milkmaid 8th
1918 (1st Div.) Foreground 7th
1914 Brave Cunarder 2nd
Benshoff, Ronald L.
1996 Mixed Count 11th
Bertrando, Angelo
1971 Royal J.D. 7th
Biancone, Patrick
2004 Lion Heart 4th
Birosak, S.
1954 For Free 5th
Blackburn, Robert N.
1963 Country Squire 8th
Blakely, A.G.
1923 Blanc Seing 9th
1912 Bosseau 4th
Bohannan, Thomas
1993 Prairie Bayou 1st
1992 Pine Bluff 1st
Bond, Bernard P. (Bernie)
1964 Big Pete 6th
Bond, J. Bowes
1970 Silent Screen 3rd
Bonde, Jeff
2002 Menacing Dennis 10th
Bonsal, Frank A. (Downie)
1957 Inswept 6th
1955 Saratoga 2nd
1945 The Doge 4th
1943 New Moon 4th
Boniface, J. William
1995 Oliver's Twist 2nd
1984 Pac Soldier 9th
1983 Deputed Testamony 1st
1983 Parfaitement 8th
1981 Escambia Bay 7th
Booth, Willie
1947 Cosmic Bomb 6th
1946 Tidy Bid 10th
1945 Adonis 8th
1941 Kansas 5th
1928 Petee-Wrack 17th
Borosh, Allen
1997 Cryp Too 9th
Bougan, Tracey
1970 Robin's Bug 11th
Boyce, Larry (Champagne Larry)
1970 Hark The Lark 12th
Boyle, R.V.
1917 Cherry Ripe 10th
Bray, F.M.
1922 Rebuke 12th
Brennan, W.
1936 Memory Book 6th
1932 Curacao 8th
Brent, Arthur
1946 Wee Admiral 8th
Bringloe, W.H.
1931 Soll Gills 7th
1928 Solace 3rd
1927 Sir Harry 2nd
Brooks, W.H.
1922 Hea 2nd
1918 (2nd Div) The Porter 2nd
1911 Dr. Duenner 5th
1911 Joe Kenyon 7th
Brothers, Frank L.
1992 Hansel 1st
1989 Dansil 4th
Brown, F.E.
1922 Hephaistos 8th
Buford, Will
1925 Almadel 3rd
Burch, J. Elliott
1972 Key To The Mint 3rd
1969 Arts and Letters 2nd
1964 Quadrangle 4th
1959 Sword Dancer 2nd
Burch Preston M.
1951 Bold 1st
1937 Matey 6th
1936 Jean Bart 3rd
1935 Firethorn 2nd
1935 Commonwealth 5th
1932 Boatswain 3rd
1923 General Thatcher 2nd
1910 Martinez 7th
Burch, Selby
1936 Transporter 4th
Burlew, Fred
1924 Thorndale 9th
1923 Better Luck 7th
Burrows, Walter
1938 Cravat 2nd
Burttschell, J.O.
1926 Timmara 12th
Burttschell, W.A.
1917 Fruit Cake 4th
1916 Phil Ungar 7th
Butler, J. S.
1930 Michigan Boy 4th
1928 Friar's Hope 14th
Byrne, Patrick
1998 Black Cash 5th

C

Callejas, Alfredo
1997 Hoxie 7th
1997 Jack At The Bank 10th
1996 Secreto de Estado 9th
1995 Pana Brass 10th
1993 El Bakan 3rd
Calvert, Melvin (Sunshine)
1967 In Reality 2nd
Cameron G. D. (Don)
1943 Count Fleet 1st
Campo, John P.
1981 Pleasant Colony 1st
1977 Hey Hey J.P. 7th
1976 Play The Red 2nd
1975 Just the Time 9th
1975 Media 10th
1973 Torsion 6th
1972 Eager Exchange 6th
1971 Jim French 2rd
Campo, Salvatore
1984 Raja's Shark 8th
Campbell, Gordon C.
1979 Flying Paster 4th
Capuano, Gary
2003 Cherokee's Boy 8th
1997 Captain Bodgit 3rd
Carman, R.F.
1916 Achievement 3rd
Carroll, Charles W.
1928 Sun Beau 5th
Carroll, Del W.
1972 Bee Bee Bee 1st
1969 Greengrass Greene 6th
Casey, C.J.
1922 Oil Man 9th
Casey, Robert M.
1968 Dancer's Image 3rd
(Disq. and placed 8th)
Catrone, Frank
1965 Lucky Debonair 7th
1942 Valdina Orphan 7th
Chapman, Carl F.
1977 Regal Sir 9th
Christmas, Edward A.
1943 Vincentive 3rd
Ciresa, Martin
2004 Little Matth Man 8th
Clark, Henry S.
1982 Linkage 2nd
1947 Bullet Proof 8th
Clarke, C.
1937 Pompoon 2nd
Clelland, Odie
1956 Come On Red 7th
Cofer, Riley S.
1980 Jaklin Klugman 4th
Coffman, Eldon
1970 Oh Fudge 14th
Collins Gin
1965 Swift Ruler 5th
Combs, Don
1970 Dust Commander 9th
Congdon, W.H.
1910 St. Regis 8th
Considine, Joseph P.
1966 Exceedingly 7th
Conston, K.
1919 Drummond 9th
Conway, George
1937 War Admiral 1st
1932 War Hero 5th
1930 Full Dress 10th
1926 Dress Parade 4th
Conway, James P.
1969 Captain Action 7th
1963 Chateaugay 2nd
1958 Talent Show 6th
1953 Tahitian King 6th
Cordero, Angel, Jr.
1996 Feather Box 12th
Cornell, Reginald (Reggie)
1971 Eastern Fleet 2nd
1959 Royal Orbit 1st
1958 Silky Sullivan 8th
Cox, Edgar D.
1959 Sundown II 11th
Creevy, J.
1940 Your Chance 4th
Cremen, Ambrose
1983 Flag Admiral 10th
Croll, Warren A. Jr., (Jimmy)
1987 Bet Twice 2nd
1969 Al Hattab 5th
Cross, David C. Jr.
1998 Classic Cat 3rd
1983 Sunny's Halo 6th
Crowell, Howard
1986 Groovy 6th
Cunningham, E.
1916 Curragh'leen 8th
Curran R.F.
1950 Balkan 6th

D

Dabson, Hilton A. (Rabbit)
1955 Nance's Lad 4th
Daly, M.
1919 Routledge 6th
Day, James E.
1988 Regal Classic 6th
Delp, Grover G. (Bud)
1979 Spectacular Bid 1st
1973 Ecole Etage 4th
Devers, F.
1915 Rhine Maiden 1st
Dickey, Charles L.
1984 Wind Flyer 6th
Dixon, Elbert R.
1992 Careful Gesture 9th
Dixon, Morris
1945 Polynesian 1st
Dixon, William H.
1972 Festive Mood 5th
Donovan, William L.
1992 Dash For Dotty 8th
Doyle, Michael J.
1993 Wild Gale 8th
Doyle, A. Thomas (Tommy)
1975 Avatar 5th
Drysdale, Neil D.
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus 2nd
Duffy, J.
1911 The Nigger 3rd
1910 Dixie Knight 9th
Duke, William
1925 Coventry 1st
Dunleavy, M.J.
1926 Light Carbine 5th
Dunn, Tom W.
1962 Green Hornet 6th
1953 Correspondent 7th
1952 Arroz 7th
Dunne, Albert (Spec)
1946 Marine Victory 9th
1945 Bobanet 9th
1944 Gay Bit 5th
Durso, Robert
1997 Frisk Me Now 5th
Dutrow, Richard E.
1998 Spartan Cat
Dwyer, P. F.
1940 Andy K. 5th
1940 Sun Pharos 7th

E

Edwards J.
1915 Runes 3rd
Edwards, William Jr. (Herbie)
1971 Spouting Horn 10th
Evans, J.
1922 June Grass 3rd

F

Fanning, Jerry
1983 Desert Wine 2nd
Feustel, Louis
1920 Man O' War 1st
1912 Tipsand 3rd
Finnegan, William B.
1964 Hill Rise 3rd
Fishback, Aubrey A.
1954 Nirgal Lad 9th
Fitzgerald, E.L. (Lying Fitz)
1934 Riskulus 7th
Fitzsimmons, James E. (Sunny Jim)
1961 Hitting Away 6th
1957 Bold Ruler 1st
1955 Nashua 1st
1942 Apachee 9th
1941 King Cole 2nd
1939 Johnstown 5th
1939 Gilded Knight 2nd
1938 Fighting Fox 7th
1936 Granville 2nd
1936 Teufel 9th
1935 Omaha 1st
1930 Gallant Fox 1st
1928 Distraction 9th
1929 Yurucari 10th
1921 Copper Demon 7th
1921 Sunny Jim 10th
1915 Volant 6th
1909 Hill Top 3rd
Fletcher, Arthur
1942 Fair Call 6th
Fontaine, Hugh
1956 Needles 2nd
Forrest, Henry
1968 Forward Pass 1st
1966 Kauai King 1st
Frankel, Robert
2003 Peace Rules 4th
2002 Medaglia D'Oro 8th
1975 Native Guest 7th
Frazier, R. C.
1995 Itron 11th
Frisbie, F.C.
1909 Effendi 1st

G

Gardner, F.E.
1909 Statesman DNF
Garrett, F.
1933 Silent Shot 9th
Garth, J. Woods
1970 Buzkashi 10th
Garth, William (Uncle Billy)
1929 Grey Coat 7th
1924 Nautical 14th
1923 Martingale 10th
1920 Blazes 6th
1917 Nebraska 7th
1917 The Belgian II 13th
1914 The Governor 4th
Gaudet, Dean
1992 Speakerphone 14th
Garson, A. (Jule)
1915 Half Rock 2nd
Gaver, John M. Sr.
1951 Hall of Fame 5th
1951 Big Stretch 6th
1949 Capot 1st
1944 Stir Up 3rd
1942 Shut Out 5th
1942 Devil Diver 8th
Gaver, John M. Jr.
1981 Woodchopper 11th
Gentry, Charles
1945 Darby Dieppe 3d
Gentry, Lloyd (Boo)
1967 Proud Clarion 3d
Gleaves, Phillip
1987 Phantom Jet 6th
Gordon, Albert B.
1928 Oh Say 16th
1926 Banton 13th
1925 Swope 12th
1924 Nellie Morse 1st
Goldsborough, Andrew Jackson
1939 Volitant 3d
1918 (2nd Div.) Recount 6th
1913 Cadeau 5th
Gonzalez, J. Paco
1991 Maine Minister 3d
1997 Free House, 2nd
Glass, Oris, J., Jr.
1993 Rockamundo 7th
Graffagnini, C.
1929 Minotaur 2nd
Greely, C. Beau
2004 Borrego 7th
Gross, Mel W.
1978 Dax S. 6thH

H

Hackman, Joseph
1968 Wood-Pro 10th
Hadry, Charles H.
1988 Finder's Choice 9th
1988 Private Terms 4th
Handy, George R.
1981 Paristo 3d
Handlen, Richard E. (Dick)
1946 Hampden 3rd
1938 Dauber 1st Harlan, L.P.
1935 Brannon 6th
Harlan, Scott P.
1930 Armageddon 8th
1928 Bateau 8th
1927 Scapa Flow 5th
1926 Mars 3rd
1922 Pirate Gold 4th
1922 Galantman 5th
Hassinger, Alex
1999 Patience Game 5th
Hastie, James R.
1952 Primate 4th
Hayes. J. Homer (Casey)
1959 First Landing 9th
1950 Hill Prince 1st
Hayes, T.P.
1933 Head Play 1st
Hayward, Eddie
1953 Dark Star 5th
Hayward, W.
1917 Cadillac 6th
Headley, Duval A.
1938 Menow 3rd
1936 Hollyrood 5th
Healey, John A. (Jack)
1945 Alexis 7th
Healey, J.S.
1921 Quecreek 11th
1914 Holiday 1st
1914 Spearhead 5th
1914 Humiliation 6th
1911 Heatherbroom 6th
1910 Layminister 1st
1910 Medallion 11th
Healey, Thomas J.
1929 African 3rd
1929 Dr. Freeland 1st
1927 Black Panther 4th
1926 Display 1st
1923 Tall Timber 5th
1923 Vigil 1st
1922 Pillory 1st
Healy, James W. (Big Jim)
1937 Flying Scot 3rd
1933 Poppyman 8th
1931 Mate 1st
Hechter, James W.
1958 Michore 11th
Heil, Nancy B.
1990 Fighting Notion 5th
Henderson, S.M.
1930 Woodcraft 7th
1928 Bobashela 13th
Hennig, Mark
2004 Eddington 3rd
1993 Personal Hope 4th
Hewitt, J.
1920 St. Allan 8th
Hildreth, Samuel C.
1928 Nassak 11th
1926 Nichavo 9th
1924 Mad Play 3rd
1924 Bracadale 13th
1914 Defendom 3rd
1911 Zeus 2nd
Hine, Hubert (Sonny)
1996 Skip Away 2nd
1992 Technology 6th
1988 Sorry About That 8th
1985 Skip Trial 9th
1983 Bet Big 7th
1976 Cojak 4th
Hirsch, Max
1968 Out Of The Way 2nd
1966 Indulto 5th
1950 Middleground
1949 Curandero 6th
1948 Better Self 4th
1947 Contest 10th
1946 Assault 1st
1941 Dispose 6th
1940 Dit 9th
1937 Mosawtre 4th
1936 Bold Venture 1st
1932 Tick On 2nd
1932 Gusto 6th
1931 Clock Tower 5th
1928 Penalo 6th
1928 Sortie 12th
1920 On Watch 7th
1920 Donnacona 5th
1915 Norse King 5th
Hirsch, W.J. (Buddy)
1939 Ciencia 6th
Hodgins, Jack C.
1952 Sub Fleet 5th
Hofmans, David
1997 Touch Gold, 4th
Hogan, John
1919 Vulcanite 7th
Hollendorfer, Jerry
2002 USS Tinosa 6th
Hopkins, Fred
1931 Equipoise 4th
1927 Whiskery 3rd
1927 Bostonian 1st
1926 Color Sergeant 7th
Horvath, Karl
1952 Handsome Teddy 9th
Hough, Stanley M.
1982 Reinvested 6th
Howard, Jack
1941 Curious Coin 7th
Howard, Neil J
2003 Midway Road 2nd
1990 Summer Squall 1st
Hurley, William (Bill)
1940 Bimelech 1st
1936 Bow and Arrow 8th
1935 Boxthorn 8th
1926 Bagenbaggage 8th
1917 Kalitan 1st

I

Inzelone, Joseph F.
1955 Honey's Alibi 5th

J

Jacobs, Eugene
1982 Cut Away 3rd
1967 Favorable Turn 9th
1958 Martins Rullah 10th
Jacobs, Hirsch
1967 Reason To Hail 4th
1961 Dr. Miller 4th
1957 Promised Land 4th
1949 Palestinian 2nd
1944 Stymie 6th
Jacobs, John William
1970 High Echelon 4th
1970 Personality 1st
1966 Understanding 8th
1965 Flag Raiser 9th
1959 Our Dad 6th
Jackson, Monty
1985 Hajji's Treasure DNF
Jansen, Albert
1951 Repetoire 8th
Jansen, J. (Whitey)
1952 Gushing Oil 6th
Jennings, Lawrence W. Sr.
1974 Neapolitan Way 2nd
Jennings, W. B.
1918 (lst Div.) War Cloud 1st
Johnson, Phil G.
1970 Naskra 5th
Johnson, Joe
1929 Essare 8th
Johnson, J.
1924 Sting 11th
Johnson, Judy
1968 Sir Beau 7th
Jolley, LeRoy
1992 Conte Di Savoya 13th
1987 Gulch 4th
1980 Genuine Risk 2nd
1979 General Assembly 5th
1976 Honest Pleasure 5th
1975 Foolish Pleasure 2nd
1962 Ridan 2nd
Jolley, Moody
1959 Dunce 3rd
1952 Armageddon 10th
1940 Royal Man 8th
Jolley, Tom
1958 Plion 4th
Jones, Ben A. (Plain Ben)
1944 Pensive 1st
1942 Sun Again 2nd (DH)
1941 Whirlaway 1st
Jones, Horace A. (Jimmy)
1958 Tim Tam 1st
1957 Iron Liege 2nd
1956 Fabius 1st
1949 Ponder 5th
1948 Citation 1st
1947 Faultless 1st
Jones, J.P. (Doc)
1949 Noble Impulse 2rd
1941 Ocean Blue 8th
1938 Hypocrite 8th
Jones, Martin
2000 Hugh Hefner 6th
Jordan, James
1963 On My Honor 7th
Jory, Ian P.
1991 Best Pal 5th
Joyner, Andrew Jackson
1918 (lst Div) Lanius 3rd
Judge, Steve
1941 Our Boots 3d

K

Kahlbaum, M.
1952 Jampol 2nd
Kaiser, Peter
1963 Lemon Twist 4th
Karrick, W.H.
1923 Hobgoblin 6th
1919 Sweep On 3rd
1919 Over There 5th
1909 Fashion Plate 2nd
Kassen, David C.
1987 Avie Copy 5th
Kearns, Frank J.
1938 Bull Lea 6th
Keen, Dallas
1999 Valhol 9th
Kelley, George
1936 Knight Warrior 10th
Kelley, M. C.
1912 Jeannette B. 5th
Kelley, W. A.
1943 Blue Swords 2nd
Kelly, Ed. I.
1950 Kinsman 5th
Kelly, Patrick J.
1982 Laser Light 5th
Kelly, Thomas J.
1980 Colonel Moran 3rd
1974 Heir to the Line 6th
1971 Limit to Reason 11th
1962 Sunrise County 5th
1961 Globemaster 2nd
1954 Ring King 6th
Kercheval, Ralph
1966 Rehabilitate 4th
King, Everett W.
1981 Bare Knuckles 8th
Kousin, Jack
1984 S.S. Hot Sauce 10th
Krnjaich, George
1981 Double Sonic 9th
Kuykendall, Everett W.
1959 Festival King 5th

L

Lamoureux, Abelard
1956 Ratheram 8th
1956 Fleet Peet 9th
Larrick, H.B.
1916 King Neptune 9th
Laurin, Lucien
1973 Secretariat 1st
1972 Riva Ridge 4th
1969 Jay Ray 3rd
1966 Amberoid 3rd
Laurin, Roger
1985 Chief's Crown 2nd
Lawson, Lloyd A.
1956 Count Chic 5th
Leatherbury, King T.
1985 I Am The Game 4th
1981 Thirty Eight Paces 4th
1978 Indigo Star 5th
Lenzini, John J. Jr.
1985 Eternal Prince 3rd
1982 Aloma's Ruler 1st
Lear, Les
1965 Needle's Count 8th
Leary, David J.
1923 Zev 12th
Lepman, Budd
1963 Sky Wonder 5th
Levine, Bruce
1993 Koluctoo Jimmy Al 10th
Lewis, Lisa
2003 Kissin Saint 10th
Lewis, Penny
1993 Hegar 9th
Lilly, Marshall
1934 Spy Hill 5th
Livingston, W.
1918 (1st Div) Mary Maud 6th
1913 Flabbergast 7th
Loftus, J.
1924 Feanza 12th
1924 Apprehension 15th
Longden, John
1969 Majestic Prince 1st
Lord, Gerald
1971 Sound Off 4th
Lowe, J.
1929 Leucite 9th
Luro, Horatio (Senor)
1964 Northern Dancer 1st
1962 Decideedly 8th
1960 Victoria Park 2nd
1947 Secnav 7th
Lukas, D. Wayne
2003 Scrimshaw 3rd
2003 Ten Cents A Shine 9th
2002 Proud Citizen 3rd
2002 Table Limit 11th
2000 High Yield 7th
1999 Charismatic 1st
1999 Cat Thief 7th
1998 Baquero 7th
1998 Cape Town 9th
1996 Editor's Note 3rd
1996 Victory Speech 5th
1996 Prince of Thieves 7th
1995 Timber Country 1st
1995 Thunder Gulch 3rd
1994 Tabasco Cat 1st
1993 Union City DNF
1992 Dance Floor 4th
1992 Big Sur 11th
1991 Corporate Report 2nd
1990 Kentucky Jazz 7th
1990 Land Rush 6th
1989 Houston 6th
1988 Winning Colors 3rd
1987 Lookinforthebigone 7th
1986 Clear Choice 7th
1986 Badger Land 4th
1985 Tank's Prospect 1st
1983 Marfa 4th
1981 Partez 5th
1980 Codex 1st

M

Manning, Dennis J.
1983 Common Sense 9th
Manzi, William
1958 Chance It Tony 9th
Marks, Mervyn (Magoo)
1985 Cutlass Reality 5th
1983 Chas Conerly 11th
Mara, V.G.
1942 Colchis 4th
Marlman, C.B.
1916 Greenwood 2nd
Marshall, H.
1915 Hauberk 4th
Martin, Frank (Pancho)
1974 Rube the Great 9th
1973 Sham 2nd
1959 Manassa Mauler 8th
Martin, Sidney
1975 Diabolo 3rd
Martin, W.M.
1918 (lst Div) Sunny Slope
1913 Kleburne 2nd
Martin, W.
1913 Cogs 6th
McAnally, Ronald
1991 Olympio 4th
1989 Hawkster 5th
1982 Water Bank 7th
McCormack J.
1919 Dunboyne 11th
McDaniel, Henry (Uncle Henry)
1922 Spanish Maize 7th
1921 Star Voter 9th
McGaughey, Claude (Shug)
1989 Easy Goer 2nd
1984 Pine Circle 5th
McGee, James (Jimmy)
1955 Go Lightly 8th
McCoole, J.H. (Blackie)
1942 Requested 2nd dh
McCoy, L.
1939 Impound 4th
McCreery, T.H.
1930 Gold Brook 5th
1930 Tetrarchal 11th
McLaughlin, J.
1910 Fauntleroy 12th
1909 Arondack 6th
McLaughlin, Kiaran
1996 Allied Forces 8th
McManus, Frank J.
1970 My Dad George 2nd
McNaughton, Sandy
1918 (lst Div) George Starr 10th
McPeek, Ken
2002 Harlan's Holiday 4th
1995 Tejano Run 9th
Medina, Angel M.
1992 Fortune's Gone 10th
1992 My Luck Runs North 12th
Mergler, Joseph
1970 Stop Time 7th
Metcalf, Raymond
1969 Top Knight 4th
1965 Native Charger 4th
1959 Open View 10th
Midgely, W.R.
1921 Touch Me Not 6th
1918 (2nd Div) Nepperhan 5th
1917 Jock Scot 11th
Miller, Mackenzie (Mack)
1993 Sea Hero 5th
1968 Jig Time 6th
Mihadi, Steve
1990 Music Prospector 4th
Moore, E.
1912 Stairs DNF /fell
Moran, T.
1925 Gold Stick 6th
Morris, H.J.
1913 Scallywag 4th
Morse, Randy
1999 Torrid Sand 11th
Motion, H. Graham
2002 Equality 13th
2001 Bay Eagle 8th
Mott, William I (Billy)
1984 Taylor's Special 4th
Mulhall, Kristin
2004 Imperialism 5th
Mulholland, Wilbert (Bert)
1962 Jaipur 10th
1951 Knowitall 7th
1944 Platter 2nd
Mulholland, William F.
1938 Bull Whip 9th
Murray, Larry
2003 Foufa's Warrior 7th
Murray, Lloyd
1961 Nashua Blue 7th
Murphy, J.
1917 Nashville 8th
Murphy, James W.
1980 Knight Landing 7th
Musante, F.
1909 Siskin 5th

N

Nafzger, Carl
1999 Vicar 10th
1990 Unbridled 2nd
Neal, A.
1918 (2nd Div) Kate Bright 3rd
Neloy, Edward A.
1967 Great Power 10th
1966 Stupendous 2nd
1954 Jet Action 8th
Notter, Joseph
1933 Kerry Patch 6th
1929 The Nut 4th

O

Odom, George M. (Maje)
1951 Timely Reward 4th
1925 Voltaic 8th
1919 King Plaudit 4th
1909 Traveller 4th
Oliver, W. L.
1916 Ed Bond 6th
Orman, Jason
2004 Rock Hard Ten 2nd
Orseno, Joseph
2000 Red Bullet 1st

P

Padgett, James A
1966 Blue Skyer 9th
Paley, Herb
1962 Flying Johnnie 9th
Pardue, Homer C.
1972 No Le Hace 2nd
Parisella, John
1984 Fight Over 3d
Parke, Burley
1964 Roman Brother 5th
Parke, Charles R.
1961 Crozier 3rd
Parke, Ivan H.
1958 Jewel's Reward 7th
1958 Liberty Ruler 12th
1945 Hoop Jr. 2nd
Parker, Paul
1960 T.V. Lark 6th
Partridge, J.B.
1953 Jamie K. 2nd
Patterson, Kimball
1921 Leonardo II 4th
1921 Bon Homme 8th
1919 Eternal 2nd
Pearce, Ross R.
1985 Southern Sultan 7th
Pedersen, Jennifer
2004 Song of the Sword 9th
2003 New York Hero 6th
2001 Griffinite 5th
Perlswig, Daniel
1985 Sport Jet 10th
Penna, Angel Sr.
1971 Bold Reason 5th
Penrod, J.
1951 Alerted 3d
Peoples, Charles
1990 Baron de Vaux 8th
1987 Harriman 9th
Perkins, Ben, Jr.
2001 Richly Blended 10th
1993 Woods of Windsor 6th
Phelan, E.
1913 Lohengrin 8th
Phillips, Clyde
1927 Saxon 7th
1926 Navigator 11th
Phillips, G.E.
1935 Mantagna 4th
Philpot, Graceton
1942 Domingo 10th
Piarulli, Joseph
1959 Rico Tesio 7th
Pierce, Joseph H. Sr.
1958 Noureddin 5th
Pitt, H. James
1960 Ballyache 1st
Pletcher, Todd
2000 Impeachment 3rd
Poole, George
1971 Impetuosity 9th
Potter, Gordon
1963 Rural Retreat 6th
1962 Crimson Satan 7th
1961 Crimson Fury 9th
Potts, R.E.
1936 Grand Slam 11th
Powers, J.
1910 Sager 3rd
Presgrave, William F. (Captain)
1912 Bwana Tumbo 2nd
1910 Dalhousie 2nd
1910 Busy 6th
Price, Jack A.
1961 Carry Back 1st
Pryce, Jack R.
1932 Mad Pursuit 4th
1931 Ladder 3rd
1930 Snow Flake 3rd
1930 Swinfield 9th

R

Raines, Virgil W. (Buddy)
1962 Greek Money 1st
Rash, Rodney
1994 Powis Castle 9th
1991 Honor Grades 8th
Reese, Cynthia G.
1996 In Contention 6th
Reilly, P.
1949 Old Rockport 8th
Reinstedler, Tony
2001 Percy Hope 9th
Resseguet, William J. Sr.
1961 Orleans Doge 8th
Resseguet, William J. Jr.
1973 Our Native 3d
Rettele, Loren
1979 Golden Act 2nd
Riddle, Henry C.
1932 Lucky Tom 9th
1927 Justice F. 9th
Rieser, Milton
1957 Federal Hill 7th
Ritchey, Tim
2005 Afleet Alex 1st
2001 Marciano 7th
Rites, Harry
1932 Daisaburo 7th
1926 Canter 6th
1925 Single Foot 9th
1921 Jeg 3rd
1921 Polly Ann 2nd
1917 Fox Trot 14th
1912 Jingo 6th
Ross, Chester
1957 Nah Hiss 5th
Roussel, Louie J. III
1994 Kandaly 4th
1988 Risen Star 1st
Rowan, J. (Jimmy)
1949 Taran 9th
1948 Bovard 3rd
Rigione, John
1974 Kin Run 5th
Riley, Shelley L.
1992 Casual Lies 3d
Robb, John J. (Jerry)
1989 Pulverizing 7th
Robertson, A.G.
1956 Eiffel Blue 6th
Robertson, Hugh
1994 Polar Expedition 10th
Robinson, James W. Jr.
1980 Lucky Pluck 8th
Robinson, Lester R.
1959 Marauder 4th
Rodrock T.
1949 Sun Bahram 4th
Rofe, Jean L.
1998 Silver's Prospect 10th
Romero, Jorge
1998 Basic Trainee 8th
Rondinello, Thomas L. (Lou)
1983 High Honors 3rd
1975 Prince Thou Art 4th
1974 Little Current 1st
Root, Thomas Jr.
1977 Iron Constitution 2nd
Rose, Harold
2000 Hal's Hope 8th
Rowe, James Jr.
1931 Twenty Grand 2nd
1931 Surf Board 6th
1929 Beacon Hill 5th
1928 Victorian 1st
1925 Chantey 4th
Rowe, James Sr.
1926 Blondin 2nd
1925 Backbone 2nd
1924 Transmute 2nd
1923 Chickvale 4th
1923 Rialto 3rd
1923 Barbary Bush 8th
1921 Tryster 5th
1921 Broomspun 1st
1920 Wildair 3rd
1920 Upset 2nd
1919 Vindex 12th
1918 (1st Div) Flags 8th
1918 (lst Div) Johren 4th
1917 Tumbler 9th
Russell, John W.
1975 Singh 6th
Rutchick, Sol
1952 Count Flame 8th

S

Salt, E.J.
1930 Sweet Sentiment 6th
Sande, Earl
1929 Hermitage 11th
Sarner, J. J. Jr. (Buddy)
1953 Ram O' War 4th
Schaefer, Louis J.
1940 Pictor 6th
1939 Challedon 1st
Schilling, Carroll Hugh
1924 Revenue Agent 5th
1924 Sun Flag 7th
1923 Goshawk 13th
Schulhofer, Flint S. (Scotty)
1987 Cryptoclearance 3d
Scully, W.O.
1910 Reybourn 5th
Schorr, John F.
1928 Toro 2nd
1924 Modest 10th
1921 Lough Storm 13th
Seacrest, Randy
1971 Vegas Vic 8th
Servis, John
2004 Smarty Jones 1st
Shannon, T. J.
1917 Kentucky Boy 3rd
1916 Eddie Henry 4th
Shapoff, Stanley (Skip)
1974 Hudson County 8th
Shaw, Charles W.
1946 Lovemenow 7th
Shea, W. A.
1937 Merry Maker 7th
Simpson, James P.
1977 Cormorant 4th
1967 Misty Cloud 5th
Sims, Monti S. Sr.
1974 Destroyer 11th
Simmons, A.
1919 Vindex DNF
Sinnott, J.
1916 Col. Gutelius 5th
Sonnier, James B. (Bert)
1968 Nodouble 4th
Sovinski, Victor J.
1960 Venetian Way 5th
1958 Lincoln Road 2nd
Speck, Gordon
1980 Bing 5th
Spence, Kay
1922 Miss Joy 10th
1922 St. Henry 11th
Skinner, James L.
1968 Yankee Lad 5th
Skirvin, John H. (Jack)
1946 Alamond 5th
1944 Alorter 7th
Small, Richard
1994 Concern 3rd
1994 Looming 7th
1986 Broad Brush 3rd
Smith, James W.
1946 Knockdown 4th
1946 Lord Boswell 2nd
Smith, J. I.
1923 Sally's Alley 11th
Smith, Jere R.
1967 Ask the Fare 7th
Smith, J. P. (Sammy)
1924 Donaghee 4th
Smith, Ken P.
1994 Silver Goblin 8th
Smith, M.
1921 Mythology 14th
Smith, Robert A. (Whistling Bob)
1935 Psychic Bid 3rd
1934 High Quest 1st
1934 Calvacade 2nd
1933 Inlander 5th
1929 Soul of Honor 10th
1928 Strolling Player 4th
1925 By Hisself 5th
Smith, Tom (Silent Tom)
1949 Model Cadet 7th
1947 Jet Pilot 4th
1941 Porter's Cap 4th
1940 Mioland 2nd
Steele, Hal Jr.
1967 Barbs Delight 6th
Stephens, Woodford Cefis (Woody)
1988 Cefis 5th
1988 Forty Niner 7th
1984 Swale 7th
1978 Believe It 3rd
1974 Cannonade 3rd
1963 Never Bend 3rd
1955 Traffic Judge 3rd
1954 Goyamo 4th
1952 Blue Man 1st
Stewart, Dallas
2001 Dollar Bill 4th
1999 Kimberlite Pipe 8th
Storm, W.
1909 Grania 8th
Stotler, J. H. (Bud)
1945 Sea Swallow 6th
1934 Discovery 3rd
1933 Ladysman 2nd
1933 Pomponius 4th
1928 Don Q.10th
1926 Rock Man 10th
1922 Champlain 6th
Strate, George H.
1934 Agrarian 4th
Stute, Melvin F.
1986 Snow Chief 1st
Suroor, Saheed Bin
1999 Worldly Manner 12th
Susini, Walter J.
1955 Fleet Path 6th
Swenke, August (Sarge)
1942 Alsab 1st

T

Tagg, Barclay
2003 Funny Cide 1st
Tammaro, John J. III
1997 Concerto 6th
Tappan, George (Fish)
1933 De Valera 7th
1933 Utopian 3d
Taylor, J.T.
1938 Can't Wait 4th
1936 He Did 7th
Tenney, Meshach A.
1970 Plenty Old 13th
1964 The Scoundrel 2nd
1963 Candy Spots 1st
Theall, John B.
1954 Gigantic 11th
1937 Jewell Dorsett 8th
Threewitt, Noble
1954 Correlation 2nd
Thompson, Herbert John (Derby Dick)
1933 Brokers Tip 10th
1932 Burgoo King 1st
1927 Buddy Bauer 12th
Tinker, Harold (Baldy)
1974 J. R.'s Pet 7th
Tompkins, G.R.
1928 Brooms 18th
1925 Maid at Arms 11th
1924 Big Blaze 8th
Tortora, Emanuel ("Manny")
1995 Mecke 5th
Travis, F. C.
1934 Time Supply 6th
Troutt, Clyde
1966 Advocator 6th
1953 Royal Bay Gem 3rd
Trotsek, Harry
1954 Hasty Road 1st
Turk, Clyde
1947 On Trust 2nd
Turner, William H. Jr. (Billy)
1984 Play On 2nd
1977 Seattle Slew 1st

U

Utz, C.
1927 Fair Star 6th

V

Van Berg, Jack Charles
1994 Blumin Affair 6th
1987 Alysheba 1st
1984 Gate Dancer 1st
1982 Bold Style 4th
1981 Bold Ego 2nd
Vanier, Harvey L.
1983 Play Fellow 5th
1970 Admiral's Shield 8th
Veitch, John M.
1988 Brian's Time 2nd
1978 Alydar 2nd
Veitch, Sylvester E. (Syl)
1951 Counterpoint 2nd
1950 Dooly 3rd
1950 Mr. Trouble 4th
1948 Vulcan's Forge 2nd
1947 Phalanx 3d
Viator, Dwight
1981 Top Avenger 13th
Von Hamel, D.R.
1995 Our Gatsby 7th

W

Wahler, Charles
1974 All Game 12th
1968 Ringmaster 9th
Waggoner, Richard T.
1956 No Regrets 3d
Walden, Elliott
2001 Mr. John 11th
1999 Menifee 2nd
1998 Victory Gallop 2nd
Walden, Robert J.
1924 Rustic 6th
1918 (lst Div) Quietude 9th
1917 Piraeus 5th
Waldron, Roy
1940 Gallahadion 3d
1925 Prince of Bourbon 10th
Walker, W.S.
1910 G.M. Miller 10th
Waller, Tom
1962 Prego 11th
Ward, John
2002 Booklet 13th
2001 Monarchos 6th
Watkins, R. E.
1913 Barnegat 3rd
Watters, Sidney Jr.
1989 Rock Point 3rd
Wayland, Eugene
1921 Careful 12th
Weipert, John J. Jr. (Jack)
1957 Inside Tract 3d
Weir, F.D.
1918 (2nd Div) Jack Hare, Jr. 1st
Wells, Howard
1954 Hasseyampa 3d
Welsh, T.
1918 (2nd Div) Trompe La Mort
Wesselman, Richard
1969 Glad's Flame 8th
Weston, Albert G.
1927 Jopagan 10th
1920 Fairway 9th
1917 Hyannis 12th
1916 Damrosch 1st
Whalen, J.
1913 Buskin 1st
1911 Watervale 1st
1911 Footprint 4th
1910 Starbottle 4th
Wheeler, Robert L.
1970 Sir Wiggle 6th
White, Oscar
1952 One Count 3rd
1946 Natchez 6th
1945 Pavot 5th
White, Raymond
1947 King Bay 11th
Whiteley, David
1981 Highland Blade, 6th
Whiteley, Frank Y. Jr.
1967 Celtic Air 8th
1967 Damascus 1st
1965 Tom Rolfe 1st
Whiting, Lynn
1992 Lil E Tee 5th
Whittingham, Charles (Bald Eagle)
1994 Numerous 5th
1989 Sunday Silence 1st
1986 Ferdinand 2nd
1960 Divine Comedy 4th
1958 Gone Fishin' 3d
Whittingham, Michael
1991 Whadjathink 7th
Williams, B. B. (Bert)
1947 Riskolater 5th
1937 Over the Top 5th
1935 Nellie Flag 7th
Williams, H.W.
1954 Galdar 7th
Williams, William G.
1956 Golf Ace 4th
Winfrey, William C.
1965 Dapper Dan 2nd
1953 Native Dancer 1st
Winslow, D.T.
1909 The Gardener 9th
1909 San Souci II 7th
Woodford, D.
1912 Colonel Holloway 1st
Worcester, H. E. III (Buzz)
1973 Deadly Dream 5th
Wozneski, John
1955 Sticks 7th
Wright, Vester R. (Tennessee)
1962 Roman Line 3rd
Wyatt, Euall,Sr.
1954 Admiral Porter 10th
Wyble, Fred
1975 Bold Chapeau 8th

Y

York, Keith
1985 Tajawa 6th
Young, Harold
1965 Seleri 6th
1961 Sherluck 5th
Yowell, Edward
1971 Executioner 6th
1965 Hail to All 3rd

Z

Zito, Nicholas P.
2004 Sir Shackleton 6th
2002 Crimson Hero 7th
2002 Straight Gin 9th
2001 AP Valentine 2nd
1999 Stephen Got Even 4th
1999 Adonis 6th
1997 Wild Tempest 8th
1996 Louis Quatorze 1st
1995 Star Standard 4th
1994 Go For Gin 2nd
1993 Too Wild 11th
1992 Agincourt 7th
1991 Strike the Gold 6th
Zouck, Judith H.
1980 Samoyed 6th

 
Preakness Stakes 2015 | Preakness Stakes Schedule | Preakness Stakes News | Bet Preakness | Preakness Betting | Preakness Stakes Odds | Belmont Stakes Odds | Preakness Stakes Results | Preakness Stakes - Free Bet | Online Horse Betting | Preakness Stakes Betting | OTB Results | Bet on the Preakness Stakes | Belmont Stakes Betting Preakness Stakes Betting

Pimlico, Preakness Stakes, Black Eyed Susan, Maryland Jockey Club and Magna Entertainment-related trademarks are registered trademarks of Magna Entertainment, Stronach Group or its affiliates (collectively Stronach Group). Stronach Group does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with preakness-stakes.info or its products, services or promotions. Preakness-stakes.info site provides free information and facts about the Preakness Stakes and horse racing and betting, in general. Preakness-stakes.info site accepts advertising from affiliates of xpressbet.com, twinspires.com, nyrarewards.com, usracing.com, tvg.com and other entities that provide horse wagering services or products.